STORYVILLE NEEDS YOU!

STORYVILLE NEEDS YOU!

Who better to bring the magic of stories to life than performers?

More...
THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

Learn the art of self-testing from some of the best casting directors in the world

More...
Equity Magazine

Equity Magazine

A quarterly publication about performers, for performers, published by The Equity Foundation

More...

6th Annual Equity Ensemble Awards - Voting Now Open!

on .

All Equity members are invited to vote for their favourite Australian television ensembles in the categories of drama, miniseries and comedy.

ensemble sm banner

The Equity Ensemble Awards were introduced in 2011 to honour excellent performances by Australian television ensembles. They are the only performer-voted awards in Australia.

Please note: Voting is now closed. Winners will be announced Thursday May 5, 2016.

The 2016 Equity Award for an Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in Comedy Series

•The 2016 Equity Award for an Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
 
•The 2016 Equity Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Voting closes Saturday April 30, 2016. Winners will be announced on Thursday May 5, 2016, and honoured at an Awards Ceremony in June.

Read the rules of the Equity Awards here.

For a preview of each production and full cast list please see below. To watch the previews before voting please click on the title of the production.

 OUSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES 
This award is proudly sponsored by ABC Television

Maximum Choppage
Matchbox Pictures

Lawrence Leung
Dave Eastgate
Stephanie Son
Kathryn Yuen
Darren Gilshenan
Jason Chong
Georgina Haig
Anthony Brandon Wong
Felino Dolloso

No Activity
Jungle

Patrick Brammall
Darren Gilshenan
Harriet Dyer
David Field
Genevieve Morris
Dan Wyllie

Please Like Me
Series 3
Pigeon Fancier Productions and John & Josh Productions International

Josh Thomas
Debra Lawrance
David Roberts
Renee Lim
Thomas Ward
Caitlin Stasey
Emily Barclay
Hannah Gadsby
Keegan Joyce

The Ex-PM
CJZ

Shaun Micallef
Nicholas Bell
Francis Greenslade
Nicki Wendt
Kate Jenkinson
John Clarke
Ming-Zhu Hii
Jackson Tozer

Utopia
Series 2
Working Dog

Rob Sitch
Anthony Lehmann
Celia Pacquola
Dave Lawson
Kitty Flanagan
Emma-Louise Wilson
Luke McGregor
Michelle Lim Davidson
Toby Truslove

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE SERIES IN A DRAMA SERIES
This award is proudly sponsored by Media Super

A Place to Call Home
Series 3
Seven Productions

Marta Dusseldorp
Noni Hazlehurst
Brett Climo
David Berry
Arianwen Parkes-Lockwood
Abby Earl
Craig Hall
Aldo Mignone
Frankie J. Holden
Sara Wiseman
Jenni Baird
Deborah Kennedy

Glitch
Matchbox Pictures

Patrick Brammall
Emma Booth
Genevieve O’Reilly
Rodger Corser
Ned Dennehy
Sean Keenan
Daniela Farinacci
Hannah Monson
Aaron McGrath
Andrew McFarlane
Emily Barclay
John Leary

Hiding
Playmaker Media

James Stewart
Kate Jenkinson
Lincoln Younes
Olivia DeJonge
Stephen Curry
Kym Gyngell
Marcus Graham
Nathan Page  
Jacqueline McKenzie

House Husbands
Series 4
Playmaker Media

Julia Morris
Rhys Muldoon
Natalie Saleeba
Gary Sweet
Gyton Grantley
Firass Dirani
Justine Clarke
Darren McMullen


Home and Away
Series 28
Seven Productions

Ray Meagher
Lynne McGranger
Shane Withington
Emily Symons
Ada Nicodemou
Georgie Parker
Nic Westaway
Kassandra Clementi
Charlie Causen
Bonnie Sveen
Jackson Gallagher
Cassie Howarth
Jake Speer
Philippa Northeast
Kyle Pryor
Isabella Giovinazzo
Tai Hara
Jessica Grace Smith
Alec Snow
Johnny Ruffo
Erika Heynatz
Raechelle Banno
Scott Lee
Matt Little
Pia Miller
George Mason
Tessa de Josselin

Love Child
Series 2
Playmaker Media

Jessica Marais
Jonathan La Paglia
Mathew Le Nevez
Mandy McElhinney
Sophie Hensser
Ella Scott-Lynch
Harriet Dyer
Miranda Tapsell
Gracie Gilbert
Andrew Ryan

Miss Fishers Murder Mysteries
Series 3
Every Cloud Productions

Essie Davis
Nathan Page
Ashleigh Cummings
Hugo Johnstone-Burt
Travis McMahon
Anthony Sharpe
Richard Bligh
Tammy MacIntosh

Neighbours
Series 30
FremantleMedia Australia

Alan Fletcher
Jackie Woodburne
Scarlett Anderson
Harley Bonner
Josef Brown
Travis Burns
Stefan Dennis
Rebekah Elmaloglou
Kip Gambin
Saskia Hampele
Ariel Kaplan
Kate Kendall
Calen Mackenzie
Colette Mann
James Mason
Scott McGregor
Chris Milligan
Ryan Moloney
Eve Moorey
Tom Oliver
Morgana O’Reilly
Tim Phillips
Jenna Rosenow
Olympia Valance
Meyne Wyatt
 
The Dr Blake Mysteries
Series 3
December Media

Craig McLachlan
Nadine Garner
Charlie Cousins
Cate Wolfe
Joel Tobeck
Belinda McClory
John Wood
Craig Hall

The Principal
Essential Media and Entertainment

Alex Dimitriades
Aden Young
Mirrah Foulkes
Rahel Romahn
Michael Denkha
Di Adams
Tyler De Nawi
Andrea Demitriades
Alice Zahalka
George H. Xanthis
Aliki Matangi
Sal Coco
Naveen Hanna
Thuso Lekwape

Wentworth
Series 3
FremantleMedia Australia

Danielle Cormack
Pamela Rabe
Nicole da Silva
Celia Ireland
Shareena Clanton
Katrina Milosevic
Kate Atkinson
Robbie Magasiva
Aaron Jeffrey

Winter
Seven Network

Rebecca Gibney
Peter O’Brien
Matt Nable
Antonia Prebble
Akos Armont
Sara West

Wonderland
Series 3
Fremantle Media Australia

Michael Dorman
Anna Bamford
Brooke Satchwell
Glenn McMillan
Jessica Tovey
Tim Ross
Emma Lung
Ben Mingay
Tracy Mann
Peter Phelps
Simone Kessell
Martin Sacks
Les Hill
Michael Booth


800 Words
A Seven Productions/South Pacific Pictures Co-Production

Erik Thomson
Melina Vidler
Benson Jack Anthony
Bridie Carter
Rick Donald
Emma Leonard
Michelle Langstone
Cian Elyse White
Anna Jullienne
Alex Tarrant

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A MINI-SERIES/TELEMOVIE
This award is proudly sponsored by FOXTEL

Catching Milat
Endemol Shine Australia

Richard Cawthorne
Geoff Morrell
Malcolm Kennard
David Field
Craig Hall
Leeanna Walsman
Sacha Horler
Carole Skinner
Fletcher Humphries
Alex Williams

Deadline Gallipoli
Matchbox Pictures

Sam Worthington
Hugh Dancy
Ewen Leslie
Joel Jackson
Charles Dance
Rachel Griffiths
Anna Torv
John Bell
Bryan Brown
Justin Smith
James Fraser

Gallipoli
EndemolShine Australia

Kodi Smit-McPhee
Harry Greenwood
Sam Patterson
Tom Budge
Lincoln Lewis
James Stewart
Leon Ford
Matt Nable
Tony Hayes
Sam Parsonson
John Bach

House of Hancock
CJD

Mandy McElhinney
Peta Sergeant
Sam Neill
David Campbell
Robert Coleby

Mary: The Making of a Princess
FremantleMedia Australia

Emma Hamilton
Ryan O’Kane
Renae Small
Gig Clark
Gareth Reeves
James Lugton
Shane Briant
Nicholas Hope
Angela Punch-McGregor

Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door
EndemolShine Australia

Joel Jackson
Rebecca Gibney
Sara West
Rob Mills
Sigrid Thornton
Ky Baldwin
Henri Szeps
Nick Farnell

The Beautiful Lie
EndemolShine Australia

Sarah Snook
Benedict Samuel
Rodger Corser
Sophie Lowe
Alexander England
Daniel Henshall
Celia Pacquola
Gina Riley
Robert Menzies
Dan Wyllie

The Secret River
Ruby Entertainment

Oliver Jackson-Cohen
Sarah Snook
Lachy Hulme
Tim Minchin
Trevor Jamieson
Huw Higginson
Rory Potter
Finn Scicluna-O’Prey
Angus Pilakui
Samuel Johnson
Rhys Muldoon
Leila Gurrawiwi
Genevieve Lemon
Heath Bergerson

Equity Foundation Sponsors

EquityFNDN

 

Facebook

The Equity Magazine

equityfoundation

Keep up to date with all things Equity with The Equity Magazine. Make sure your details are up to date at MEAA.ORG or call MEAA Member Central on 1300 65 65 12.