STORYVILLE NEEDS YOU!

STORYVILLE NEEDS YOU!

Who better to bring the magic of stories to life than performers?

More...
THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

Learn the art of self-testing from some of the best casting directors in the world

More...
Equity Magazine

Equity Magazine

A quarterly publication about performers, for performers, published by The Equity Foundation

More...

7th Annual Equity Ensemble Awards – Voting now open!

All Equity members are now invited to vote for their favourite Australian television ensembles in the categories of drama, miniseries and comedy. These nominees were selected by an industry judging panel.

Ensemble Awards 2017

You can watch full episodes of all the nominees and submit your vote here. Password "ensemble17". 

Voting closes Monday April 17, 2017. The winning casts will be announced and honoured at an Awards Ceremony in May.

The Equity Ensemble Awards were introduced in 2011 to honour excellent performances by Australian television ensembles. They are the only performer-voted awards in Australia. Read the rules of the Equity Awards here.

OUSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES
This award is proudly sponsored by ABC Television

No Activity – Series 2
Jungle
Patrick Brammall, Darren Gilshenan, Harriet Dyer, Genevieve Morris, Dan Wyllie, David Field, Damon Herriman, Rose Byrne.

Please Like Me – Series 4
Pigeon Fancier Productions and John & Josh International
Josh Thomas, Debra Lawrance, David Roberts, Renee Lim, Hannah Gadsby, Emily Barclay, Thomas Ward, Keegan Joyce, Caitlin Stasey. 

Rosehaven – Series 1
Guesswork Television
Luke McGregor, Celia Pacquola, Kris McQuade, Katie Robertson, Noela Foxcroft, Kim Knuckey, Sam Cotton, David Quirk.

The Family Law – Series 1
Matchbox Pictures
Trystan Go, Fiona Choi, Anthony Brandon Wong, Shuang Hu, George Zhao, Karina Lee, Vivian Wei, Bethany Whitmore, Sam Cotton, Diana Lin, Loretta Kung, Takaya Honda, Kimie Tsukakoshi. 

Upper Middle Bogan – Series 3
Gristmill
Annie Maynard, Patrick Brammall, Robyn Malcolm, Glenn Robbins, Michala Banas, Rhys Mitchell, Madeleine Jevic, Lara Robinson, Harrison Feldman, Robyn Nevin, Dougie Baldwin, Khaled Khalafalla. 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE SERIES IN A DRAMA SERIES
This award is proudly sponsored by Media Super

Cleverman – Series 1
Goalpost Pictures
Hunter Page-Lochard, Rob Collins, Iain Glen, Frances O’Connor, Deborah Mailman, Tasma Walton, Rarriwuy Hick, Ryan Corr, Stef Dawson, Tysan Towney, Tony Briggs.

Rake – Series 4
Essential Media and Entertainment
Richard Roxburgh, Adrienne Pickering, Matt Day, Russell Dykstra, Caroline Brazier, Keegan Joyce, Kate Box, Damien Garvey, Danielle Cormack.

Jack Irish – Series 1
Essential Media and Entertainment
Guy Pearce, Marta Dusseldorp, Aaron Pedersen, Roy Billing, Shane Jacobson, Jacek Koman, Claudia Karvan, Damien Richardson, Kate Aktinson.

Wentworth – Series 4
FremantleMedia Australia
Danielle Cormack, Nicole Da Silva, Pamela Rabe, Kate Atkinson, Celia Ireland, Shareena Clanton, Katrina Milosevic, Robbie J. Magasiva, Tammy Macintosh, Kate Jenkinson, Sigrid Thornton, Socratis Otto, Bernard Curry. 

Offspring – Series 6
Endemol Shine Australia
Asher Keddie, Kat Stewart, Richard Davies, Linda Cropper, Jane Harber, Alicia Gardiner, Lachy Hulme, TJ Power, Deborah Mailman, Alexander England, Sarah Peirse, Shannon Berry.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A MINI-SERIES/TELEMOVIE
This award is proudly sponsored by FOXTEL

Barracuda
Matchbox Pictures
Matt Nable, Elias Anton, Ben Kindon, Victoria Haralabidou, Jeremy Lindsay Taylor, Andrew Creer, Rachel Griffiths, Tilda Cobham-Hervey.

Deep Water
Blackfella Films
Noah Taylor, Yael Stone, William McInnes, Craig McLachlan, Fletcher Humphrys, Danielle Cormack, Jeremy Lindsay-Taylor, Geoff Morrell, Otis Pavlovic, Victoria Haralabidou.

Molly
Mushroom Pictures
Samuel Johnson, Tom O'Sullivan, Ben Gerrard, Krew Boylan, TJ Power, Benedict Hardie.

Secret City
Matchbox Pictures
Anna Torv, Dan Wyllie, Jacki Weaver, Damon Herriman, Alan Dale, Alex Dimitriades, Euginia Yuan, Mekhi Phifer, Matthew Zeremes, Huw Higginson, Justin Smith.

The Kettering Incident
Porchlight Films
Elizabeth Debecki, Matthew Le Nevez, Tilda Cobham-Hervey, Dylan Young, Ben Oxenbould, Sacha Horler , Damien Garvey, Damon Gameau, Anthony Phelan, Henry Nixon, Kris McQuade, Alison Whyte, Suzi Dougherty, Brad Kannegiesser. 

Equity awards 700x292px

Equity Foundation Sponsors

EquityFNDN

 

Facebook

The Equity Magazine

equityfoundation

Keep up to date with all things Equity with The Equity Magazine. Make sure your details are up to date at MEAA.ORG or call MEAA Member Central on 1300 65 65 12.