Casts of Rake, The Moody's and ANZAC Girls win 5th Annual Equity Ensemble Awards!

on .

collage winners

Three Australian television casts have been selected from an impressive group of nominees to win the 5th annual Equity Ensemble Awards.

It was the performances in the third series of hit drama Rake, miniseries ANZAC Girls and comedy The Moody’s that most impressed Australian actors.

 Established by the Equity Foundation in 2011, the peer-voted awards honour outstanding performances by television ensembles in Australian drama, comedy and miniseries programs that aired in the last 12 months.  

There were 33 Australian ensemble television casts eligible across three categories.

 Equity director Zoe Angus said: ““The nominees and winners of the 5th annual Equity Awards are a testament to the wealth of acting talent we have in this country. Equity is thrilled to honour some of these performers for their fine work and we will continue fighting to ensure there is as many opportunities as possible for local performers to shine in local productions.”

Winners will be honoured with Dinosaur Design trophies at an awards ceremony in Sydney in May.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

RAKE (SERIES 3)
Richard Roxburgh, Matt Day, Adrienne Pickering, Russell Dykstra, Danielle Cormack, Caroline Brazier, Damien Garvey, Kate Box, Steve Le Marquand, Robyn Malcolm, Keegan Joyce, Jane Allsop, Genevieve Lemon, Marta Kaczmarek, Martin Sacks.

Nominees: The Code, A Place to Call Home Series 2, Dr Blake Mysteries Series 2, Janet King, House Husbands Series 3, Home and Away Series 27, Love Child, Neighbours Series 29, Offspring Series 5, Old School, Party Tricks, Puberty Blues Series 2, Rake Series 3, The Gods of Wheat Street, The Time of Our Lives Series 2, Winners and Losers Series 4, Wonderland Series 2, Wentworth Series 2.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A MINI-SERIES/TELEMOVIE

ANZAC GIRLS
Georgia Flood, Laura Brent, Anna McGahan, Antonia Prebble, Caroline Craig, Todd Lasance, Charles Mayer, Dustin Clare, Honey Debelle, Brandon McClelland.

Nominees: ANZAC Girls, Broken Shore, Carlotta, Devil's Playground, INXS - Never Tear Us Apart, Fat Tony & Co, Jack Irish - Dead Point, Parer's War, Schapelle, Secrets and Lies, The Killing Field.   
    
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES
 
THE MOODY'S
Ian Meadows, Patrick Brammall, Danny Adcock, Tina Bursill, Darren Gilshenan, Jane Harber, Rachel Gordon, Sacha Horler, Phil Lloyd, Jonny Pasvolsky, Dave Eastgate.

Nominees: The Moody's, Please Like Me Series 2, Upper Middle Bogan Series 2, Utopia. 

 

Equity Foundation Sponsors

EquityFNDN

 

Facebook

The Equity Magazine

equityfoundation

Keep up to date with all things Equity with The Equity Magazine. Make sure your details are up to date at MEAA.ORG or call MEAA Member Central on 1300 65 65 12.