Become a Storyville volunteer

Become a Storyville volunteer

Bring the joy of literature to children. Online registration now available!

More...
THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

THE SELF-TEST PROJECT

Learn the art of self-testing from some of the best casting directors in the world

More...

SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY, THE FAMILY LAW (SERIES 2) AND CLEVERMAN (SERIES 2) WIN 8TH ANNUAL EQUITY ENSEMBLE AWARDS

on .

The actors who starred in ABC’s critically-acclaimed miniseries Seven Types of Ambiguity, Ben Law’s hit autobiographical comedy The Family Law (Series 2) and ground-breaking futuristic drama Cleverman (Series 2) have won the 8th Annual Equity Ensemble Awards.

Artwork1

 Established by the Equity Foundation in 2011, the Ensemble Awards honour outstanding performances by television casts in Australian miniseries, comedy and drama programs that aired in the last 12 months.

During the two-tiered judging panel,nominees were selected from 38 eligible casts by an industry panel and winners were selected by financial members of Equity.

Previous winners of the Ensemble Awards include the cast members of Redfern Now, Rake and Top of the Lake.

Equity director Zoe Angus said the nominees and winners of this year’s Ensemble Awards are a testament to the vital role that the ABC plays in producing quality local content and giving Australian talent a chance to shine.

“As the ABC once again stares down the barrel of harsh budget cuts these brilliant programs are reminders of what we must continue to fight for. The ABC gives our incredible actors, directors, producers, writers and crew a chance to tell Australian stories that resonate with Australian audiences.”

Equity president Chloe Dallimore said it is gratifying to see increasing diversity among the nominees and winners.

“In the lead up to the Equity Foundation’s first Diversity Showcase in July, it feels very special to be honouring the kinds of TV programs that we want to see more of – Seven Types of Ambiguity, The Family Law and Cleverman. We know there’s a long way to go and the Diversity Showcase is just one of the practical ways we are moving things forward on this front.”

Winners were announced at an awards ceremony in Melbourne last night.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE SERIES IN A DRAMA SERIES
This award is proudly sponsored by Media Super
Winner: Cleverman Series 2. Hunter Page-Lochard, Rob Collins, Iain Glen, Frances O’Connor, Deborah Mailman, Tasma Walton, Rarriwuy Hick, Rachael Blake, Luke Ford, Jada Alberts, Clarence Ryan, Tony 
Nominees: Cleverman Series 2, Glitch Series 2, Pulse Series 1, Wentworth Series 5, Love Child Series 4.

OUSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES
This award is proudly sponsored by ABC TV
Winner: The Family Law Series 2: Trystan Go, Fiona Choi, Anthony Brandon Wong, Shuang Hu, George Zhao, Karina Lee, Vivian Wei, Bethany Whitmore, Sam Cotton, Diana Lin, Loretta Kung, Hugh Parker, Kimie Tsukakoshi, Takaya Honda.
Nominees: The Family Law Series 2, The Letdown Series 1, Utopia Series 3, The Other Guy, Rosehaven Series 2

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE IN A MINI-SERIES/TELEMOVIE
This award is proudly sponsored by FOXTEL
Winner: Seven Types of Ambiguity: Xavier Samuel, Alex Dimitriades, Leeanna Walsman, Hugo Weaving, Sarah Peirse, Anthony Hayes, Susie Porter, Janet Andrewartha, Harrison Molloy, Andrea Demetriades.
Nominees: Seven Types of Ambiguity, Wake in Fright, Blue Murder: Killer Cop, Sunshine, Friday on My Mind.

Equity Foundation Sponsors

Logos webiste 2018

 

Facebook

The Equity Magazine

equityfoundation

Keep up to date with all things Equity with The Equity Magazine. Make sure your details are up to date at MEAA.ORG or call MEAA Member Central on 1300 65 65 12.